Privacy Policy

Information about processing of personal data

1. General

 We at Olorin want you to feel safe when you submit your personal information to us.  This privacy policy explains how we collect, use, leave and store your personal information, as well as how we ensure that your personal information is processed in accordance with current legislation.  It is important for us that you to read and understand this privacy policy and to be confident in how we treat your personal information.

2. Who is responsible party?

Olorin AB, with org.  No. 556428-6671 and postal address Marios gata 11 , 434 37 Kungsbacka (in this document called " Olorin ") is the party responsible for processing your personal information when Olorin provides and markets products and services as well as your other contacts with Olorin, such as visits to our online store or service matters via e-mail and phone. It is Olorin's responsibility to ensure that your data is handled in a proper and safe manner in accordance with applicable law.

3. What personal data about you do we treat?

 Olorin's business is aimed exclusively at companies, municipalities and county councils and not private individuals.  The personal data that Olorin collects is therefore only for persons who represent their company in one or another capacity with this company.  The personal data recorded by Olorin are limited to:

  • Contact details such as name, address,  e-mail address s and phone number.

4. From which sources do we collect information about you as a customer?

4.1 Olorin collects your personal information directly from you when you make a request, order, click on digital marketing communications links that we have sent to you, are in contact with our customer service and when you otherwise contact Olorin and provide information about yourself.  Information about you is collected on these occasions in order for you to enter into an agreement with Olorin and for Olorin to be able to provide its products and services to you.

4.2 When visiting Olorin 's website ( www.olorin.se or www.olorin.com ), only the computer's IP address is registered.  The website also handles cookies whose data is not stored and only used  to simplify navigation for the visitor of our website.  No other data is collected.

5. Why do we process personal information about you?

Olorin collects and manages information about you for different purposes.  These purposes set the external limits for what we may use your personal data to.  Below we explain the purposes of our treatment and provide examples of the treatment activities that occur under the respective purpose.  Please note that some of your personal data can be processed for multiple purposes.

a) Manage orders and purchases
Processing of personal data for this purpose includes activities such as identifying you, sending order confirmation, handling payment for ordered products and goods, and evaluating the payment methods we can offer you (based on contact details, order items, payment history and financial information), delivering orders, report on delivery, and handle complaint and warranty matters regarding purchased products and services.
The collection of data that we do to handle your orders and purchases required for us to fulfill our obligations under Olorin's general sales conditions .  If the information is not provided by you, our obligations cannot be fulfilled and we may refuse your order or purchase.

b) Manage cases submitted to Olorin's support functions
Processing of personal data for this purpose includes Olorin ' s activities for example general communication, secure customer identity, investigate complaints and support cases, answer questions that come into customer support or other support features via e-mail, phone or digital channels, correct incorrect information, provide technical support, and manage customer relationship.

c ) Fulfilling legal obligations required of Olorin
Personal data is processed for this purpose in order for Olorin to comply with laws, judgments or authority decisions.  Examples of such requirements are product liability and product safety such as the development of communications and product alert and product recall (eg in case of defective or health hazardous product) and obligations to save certain information according to the accounting laws that may be attributed to an individual.  If the information collected by Olorin in this context is not disclosed, our legal obligation cannot be fulfilled and we may refuse the order, purchase or activity that gives rise to our legal obligations.

6. What are the legal bases for our processing of your personal data?

 In order for Olorin to have the right to collect and process your personal data, there must be a legal base for each purpose for which the data is processed.  The legal bases on which we base our treatment are described in this section.  Note that several legal bases may apply to the same treatment.

a) Legal obligation
This reason means that our processing is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation required of Olorin , for example documenting payment information to meet the requirements of the Accounting Act.

b) Contractual obligations
This reason means that processing is necessary to fulfill an agreement with you as a customer or to enter into a contract at a later stage. 

c) Legitimate interest
This reason means that our treatment is based on a so-called "balanced interest" of legitimate interest.  This means that the treatment is done because Olorin believes that we have the legitimate interests of processing your personal information, which weighs heavier than your interest in not allowing us to process your personal data.  For this reason, we treat your personal information, for example, to prevent fraud, prevent and investigate crime within the scope of our business.  If we judge that crimes or attempts have been committed and we are filing a police report, Olorin will continue to process your personal information in order to determine, defend or enforce legal claims.

7 .  Overview of our personal data processing

Below we have made a summary of our processing of personal data to clearly explain what categories of personal data we treat for our various purposes and the legal base that is the basis for our treatment .

Purpose
Legal basis
Categories of personal data
In order to handle your orders and purchases
Contractual obligations Olorin's general sales terms

•     Contact information eg  Name, Postal Address, e-mail Address
•     Account Information
•     Identification number
•     Ordering Information
•     Payment Details .
•     Financial information
To handle cases that come into customer service and other support features
Legitimate interest
•     Contact information eg  phone number and e-mail address
•     Account Information
•     Identification number
•     Order information such as order number, purchased products and delivery date
•     Payment information such as payment method
•     User-generated data
•     Correspondence and other information about support matters such as technical information about the customer's equipment
To fulfill legal obligations such as the requirements of the Accounting Act, Product Liability and the Protection of Your Personal Information in our Systems
Legitimate interest •     Contact information eg  name and address
•     Account Information
•     Identification number
•     Order information such as date of purchase
•     Payment details
•     Correspondence and other information about support cases
To prevent abuse and prevent, prevent and investigate crime within the framework of our business
Legitimate interest •     Contact information eg  name and phone number
•     Account Information
•     Identification number
•     Order information eg  ordered goods
•     Payment information such as payment method
To evaluate, develop and improve Olorin's services, products and systems for our customers in general
Legitimate interest •     Contact information eg  name, address, e-mail address
•     Account Information
•     Ordering Information
•     Payment Information
•     Correspondence and other information about support cases such as  feedback on products and services and response times

8 .  How long do we save personal data?

 We save your personal information as long as they are necessary to fulfill the purposes stated in this information on the processing of personal data unless a longer retention period is required or is permitted by national law applicable to our treatments.  This usually means that we save your personal information until

  • We no longer have an ongoing customer relationship with you
  • legal obligations that we are subject to have been met (such as tax and accounting matters)
  • Otherwise, suitable shelf life has been observed

We regularly conduct reviews and delete personal information that is no longer necessary.

9 .  Who do we share your personal information with?

9.1  Olorin may disclose your information to authorities if it is necessary to comply with law, regulation or authority decision or for Olorin to determine, defend or enforce legal claims.

9.2 If you place an order or make a purchase from Olorin , we may also disclose your personal information to the following recipients in the context of handling your orders and purchases based on our contractual obligations to you as a legal basis:

  • Suppliers, Manufacturers, Distributors, and Subcontractors of Olorin Products and Services , which provide the products and services, and provide support services such as maintenance, repair and disposal of returned products.  The information provided is contact information and order information.
  • Logistics companies and freight forwarders who help us with freight transport so we can deliver our products and services to you.  We provide contact information and order information to these recipients.
  • Insurers who provide insurance for some of our products and services.  The information given when you choose to take out insurance is contact information and order information.
  • Business  which provides financial services such as rescheduling and collection operations that ensure that Olorin is paid for delivered products and services in the context of handling your orders and purchases.  The information provided is contact information, identification number, order information and payment details.

9.3  Olorin will not sell your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission.

10 .  Where do we store your personal information?

Olorin will primarily handle your personal data within the EU / EEA.  But we may also transfer your personal data to a country outside the EU / EEA we need to share your information with Olorin's suppliers or partners who are outside or store personal data in a country outside the EU / EEA.  If your personal data are transferred to any country outside the EU / EEA, Olorin will take the necessary steps to legally transfer your personal data by ensuring that your personal information is handled securely and with an adequate level of protection comparable to the protection offered in the EU / EEA, for example by entering into agreements with the recipient which include the EU Commission's standard agreement clauses or, if transferred to the United States, by the recipient certifying compliance with the principles of Privacy  Shield.

11 .  What rights do you have as a registered customer?

11.1 Olorin is responsible for processing your personal data in accordance with applicable legislation.  This section describes your rights related to our processing of your personal information.  Upon your request or on our own initiative, we will correct, disassemble, delete or supplement information that is found to be incorrect, incomplete or misleading.  If you have questions about this or want to exercise any rights, please contact us at the information given at the bottom of this policy.

a) Right to access your personal data
We at Olorin want to be open with how we treat your personal information.  If you want to understand the treatment we do about you, you have the right to request information about the treatment, including a copy of your personal data being processed, a so-called "registry".  This includes information about purposes, categories of personal data, categories of recipients of personal data, storage period or criteria for determining storage period, information on where data were collected and the existence of automated decision making including information about the logic behind and the significance of the treatment.  Please note that upon request for access, we may ask for further information about you to ensure that we provide the information to the correct person and the information you wish to receive.  The register extract is free of charge, but on repeated requests Olorin has the right to charge an administrative fee of 100 SEK.

b) Right to correct your personal information
Olorin is prepared to have accurate and updated personal information.  If the information we have about you is incorrect, you are entitled to request that they be corrected.  You may also complete any incomplete personal information, such as  if we have the correct street address but lack street names.  At your request, we will correct the incorrect or incomplete information we process about you as quickly as possible.

c) Right to delete your personal data
We respect that the personal information we treat about you is borrowed from you.  You are therefore entitled to request Olorin to remove your personal data when the data has been processed illegally, must be deleted to comply with a legal obligation to which Olorin belongs , no longer necessary for the purposes for which they have been processed or when you object to an interest balance of legitimate interest which Olorin has made and there is no legitimate interest in Olorin or third parties who weigh heavier (see section f) for information about the right to object).  However, we cannot always accommodate your request as there may be grounds for giving us the right to continue the treatment, such as  if personal data is processed to fulfill a legal obligation as a legal basis (as per the requirements of the Accounting Act) or if the information is necessary for Olorin to determine, enforce or defend legal claims.

d) Right to data portability
You are entitled to receive a copy of the personal data relating to you in a structured format and, in some cases, transfer the data to another personal data controller.  However, this right only covers data that you have submitted to Olorin and which we treat with the consent of you or a contractual obligation to you as a legal basis.

e) Right to limit treatment
You are entitled to request that our processing of your personal data be limited in certain situations, which means that the data may only be processed for certain purposes.  You can, for example,  request restriction of incorrect information when you have requested a correction.  Meanwhile, when Olorin investigates the correctness of the data, the treatment of them will be limited.

f) Right to object to certain types of treatment
When Olorin processes your personal data based on “interest- bearing” interests of legitimate interest as a legal basis or for direct marketing, you have the right to oppose our treatment.  Objections to Olorin 's “balance of interests” can be done when you have personal reasons for the situation.  In such an objection, Olorin assesses whether we have legitimate reasons for treatment that weighs higher than your interest in protecting your privacy.  If so, Olorin will continue to process your personal information even though you have opposed our treatment.  Opposition to direct marketing and analysis performed for direct marketing purposes can be done without giving any reasons.  You control this yourself.  In addition, you are given the opportunity to object to promotion at each individual digital mail.  If you oppose direct marketing, we will discontinue processing of your personal information for that purpose as well as all types of direct marketing measures such as sending newsletters and offers.  If you only object to customized offers, market communication will be general to us, as we cannot assess which marketing is relevant to you if we are unable to analyze your personal qualities.

11.2 If you find that we are handling your personal information incorrectly, you are welcome to contact us.  Contact information is at the bottom of this policy.  You also have the right to file any complaints regarding the processing of your personal data to the Datainspektionen, the Government Agency responsible for the processing of personal data by companies in Sweden.

12 .  How do we protect your personal information?

You should always be able to feel confident when you submit your personal information to us.  Olorin has therefore taken appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal information against inappropriate or involuntary disclosure, use, improper access, deletion, alteration or damage to your personal data.  For example, all customer information is stored in a firewall protected and permission management database so only Olorin employees who need access to your data to perform specific tasks have such access.

13 .  Application and amendment of the privacy policy

13.1 The latest updated version of Olorin's privacy policy is always available on our website.  Our privacy policy applies at any time in the form and to the content published on the site. 

13.2 Olorin is entitled to update the privacy policy at any time.  If the privacy policy changes, the updated policy will be posted on Olorin's website.

14 .  Contact details

Please do not hesitate to contact us if you have questions about this privacy policy or if you would like more information about our processing of your personal information or if any information would be incorrect and you would like us to correct it.

Dowload this information in PDF format